Botanical name: Buswellia Thurifer
The oil is distilled from the resin in the bark. Frankincense was one of the most highly prized substances of the ancient world. In Ancient Egypt, Frankincense was much prized as a skin tonic. Today this beautifully scented essential oil is recognized for its decidedly restorative action, making it ideal for more matured skin. It is used to treat respiratory complaints, for it has the effect of slowing and regulating breathing. This calming property makes it a good nerve tonic and also a useful aid for meditation.
Frankincense oil can be used both as an antiseptic and anti-inflammatory.
Its distinct aroma helps to soothe and calm frayed nerves, making it useful for treating anxiety.
The potent anti-inflammatory action helps to ease arthritis and rheumatic pain.
It is often incorporated in skincare to close pores and tone skin. It is an excellent choice for matured skin. It helps to reduce wrinkles and fine lines and reduce appearance of blemishes.
Diluted frankincense when applied topically helps to heal wounds.
It also helps to soothe the mucous membranes, calming and deepens breathing as well as easing cough.
For massage add a few drops of the oil to a base oil for soothing and toning massage.
Properties: Nervine, respiratory, restorative, beneficial to the female system, rejuvenating, comforting, relaxing, soothing and fear dispelling.
Affirmation: All is well. I release all things negative and things are getting better and better.